Great Western Coffee Shop

All across the Great Western territory => Buses and other ways to travel => Topic started by: bobm on July 28, 2019, 04:58:59 pm



Title: Chopping and changing on buses in Wiltshire - Jul/Aug 2019
Post by: bobm on July 28, 2019, 04:58:59 pm
A re-tendering of services by Wiltshire Council has led to a number of services swapping between operators.

Routes 46/48 from Swindon to Hungerford and Marlborough were run by Swindon Buses for the last time on the 27th July

(http://www.mbob.co.uk/rforum/swi1.jpg)(http://www.mbob.co.uk/rforum/swi2.jpg)

(http://www.mbob.co.uk/rforum/marl1.jpg)

From the 29th July the services will be taken over by Stagecoach West.   I am not sure how long Thamesdown (Swindon Bus today) have run the services although I have a timetable from 1983 which shows the 48 going to Marlborough.

Moving in the opposite direction, from 4th August, Swindon will take over the Sunday service 80 between Swindon and Marlborough from Stagecoach.

Swindon will also be running the X76 from Marlborough and Calne to Bath from the 28th July.  They replace AD Rains.

As an aside - an interesting sight in Marlborough - three buses from three different operators.  All heading to Swindon via different routes!

(http://www.mbob.co.uk/rforum/marl3.jpg)


Title: Re: Chopping and changing on buses in Wiltshire - Jul/Aug 2019
Post by: grahame on July 29, 2019, 01:45:15 pm
As an aside - an interesting sight in Marlborough - three buses from three different operators.  All heading to Swindon via different routes!

So how does the passenger for Swindon know which will be quicker?

Reminds me of multiple trains at Motherwell ... all leaving at the same time to go to Glasgow Central.  And I arrived there to catch the "17:30 [or whatever] to Glagow".  But which one!  ;D


Title: Re: Chopping and changing on buses in Wiltshire - Jul/Aug 2019
Post by: bobm on July 29, 2019, 02:39:51 pm
Good question..

From Right to left

Route 80 via Ogbourne St George and Chisledon.  depart 08:30 arrive 09:15 - 45 mins

Route X5 via GW Hospital, depart 08:21 arrive 08:54 - 33 mins

Route 48A via Ramsbury and Aldbourne, depart 08:25 arrive 09:34 - 69 mins



This page is printed from the "Coffee Shop" forum at http://gwr.passenger.chat which is provided by a customer of Great Western Railway. Views expressed are those of the individual posters concerned. Visit www.gwr.com for the official Great Western Railway website. Please contact the administrators of this site if you feel that content provided contravenes our posting rules ( see http://railcustomer.info/1761 ). The forum is hosted by Well House Consultants - http://www.wellho.net