Title: Gunnislake Line - Summary of services from December 2020 Post by: grahame on November 23, 2020, 21:36:16 Tamar Valley Line - Plymouth to Gunnislake
From Plymouth at 04:58, 06:33 about every 2 hours to 18:28 then 21:30 (these Monday to Saturday) 04:58 is Monday to Friday only, and misses smaller intermediate stations 09:10, every 2 hours to 15:19, 17:44 on Sunday Back at 05:43 (Monday to Friday), 07:29, 09:16 and about every 2 hours to 19:18 and 22:20 10:10, 12:07, 13:58, 16:11 and 18:35 on Sundays. Plymouth - PLY - Connections to Exeter and London, and to Penzance overview (http://new.passenger.chat/better/map.html?stn=PLY) - local map (http://new.passenger.chat/map/stationmap.php?tlc=PLY) - wider map (http://new.passenger.chat/map/stationmap.php?tlc=PLY&wider=1) Devonport - DPT - Also served by a some trains to/from Cornwall. Double track, 2 platforms overview (http://new.passenger.chat/better/map.html?stn=DPT) - local map (http://new.passenger.chat/map/stationmap.php?tlc=DPT) - wider map (http://new.passenger.chat/map/stationmap.php?tlc=DPT&wider=1) Dockyard (Devonport) - DOC - Also served by a few trains to/from Cornwall. Double track, 2 platforms Trains call on request. overview (http://new.passenger.chat/better/map.html?stn=DOC) - local map (http://new.passenger.chat/map/stationmap.php?tlc=DOC) - wider map (http://new.passenger.chat/map/stationmap.php?tlc=DOC&wider=1) Keyham - KEY - Also served by a few trains to/from Cornwall. Double track, 2 platforms overview (http://new.passenger.chat/better/map.html?stn=KEY) - local map (http://new.passenger.chat/map/stationmap.php?tlc=KEY) - wider map (http://new.passenger.chat/map/stationmap.php?tlc=KEY&wider=1) Between Keyham and St Budeaux, the main line to Penzance turns off to St Budeaux Ferry Road and beyond, and the single line - formerly the Southern main line to Exeter - carries on to St Budeaux Victoria Road - SBV overview (http://new.passenger.chat/better/map.html?stn=SBV) - local map (http://new.passenger.chat/map/stationmap.php?tlc=SBV) - wider map (http://new.passenger.chat/map/stationmap.php?tlc=SBV&wider=1) MOD Ernsettle - Occasional freight services Site of Tamerton Foliot Bere Ferrers - BFE overview (http://new.passenger.chat/better/map.html?stn=BFE) - local map (http://new.passenger.chat/map/stationmap.php?tlc=BFE) - wider map (http://new.passenger.chat/map/stationmap.php?tlc=BFE&wider=1) Bere Alston - BAS. Single platform, trains reverse here off the old main line before proceeding. Main line use to carry on to Tavistock, Okehampton and Exeter. overview (http://new.passenger.chat/better/map.html?stn=BAS) - local map (http://new.passenger.chat/map/stationmap.php?tlc=BAS) - wider map (http://new.passenger.chat/map/stationmap.php?tlc=BAS&wider=1) Viaduct over the Tamar into Cornwall ... Calstock - CSK overview (http://new.passenger.chat/better/map.html?stn=CSK) - local map (http://new.passenger.chat/map/stationmap.php?tlc=CSK) - wider map (http://new.passenger.chat/map/stationmap.php?tlc=CSK&wider=1) Gunnislake - GSL overview (http://new.passenger.chat/better/map.html?stn=GSL) - local map (http://new.passenger.chat/map/stationmap.php?tlc=GSL) - wider map (http://new.passenger.chat/map/stationmap.php?tlc=GSL&wider=1) Line used to carry on to Callington. Bere Alston to Gunnislake is the only passenger railway remaining on the national rail network which was opened under a light rail order. Title: Re: Gunnislake Line - Summary of services from December 2020 Post by: autotank on November 23, 2020, 22:16:55 That first round trip M-F seems very early - does it get much custom?
Title: Re: Gunnislake Line - Summary of services from December 2020 Post by: grahame on November 23, 2020, 22:27:05 That first round trip M-F seems very early - does it get much custom? My understanding is that it carries passengers to work in the Dockyard. I recall it being under threat in the 2006 timetable changes which lead to the creation of this forum, but was one of the ones bought back. Title: Re: Gunnislake Line - Summary of services from December 2020 Post by: Pb_devon on November 24, 2020, 08:15:36 That first round trip M-F seems very early - does it get much custom? My understanding is that it carries passengers to work in the Dockyard. I recall it being under threat in the 2006 timetable changes which lead to the creation of this forum, but was one of the ones bought back. Correct Grahame, Dockyard start time is 0730, schools 0830 (ish), then the leisure/shoppers after 0900. Challenge is to serve all three flows on the single line! Personally I?m not missing the 0730 start since retiring! This page is printed from the "Coffee Shop" forum at http://gwr.passenger.chat which is provided by a customer of Great Western Railway. Views expressed are those of the individual posters concerned. Visit www.gwr.com for the official Great Western Railway website. Please contact the administrators of this site if you feel that content provided contravenes our posting rules ( see http://railcustomer.info/1761 ). The forum is hosted by Well House Consultants - http://www.wellho.net |